People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Ann Cox (1793–1866)

Mary Ann Martin (1793-1866), the daughter of Stephen Martin and Hannah Pealing/Peeling, was born in November 1793 at Norfolk Island. She married John Bentley at Norfolk Island in 1806 but the couple had separated by the time they both left on the Estramania in 1808 (Mary Ann left with her father) for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania).

Mary Ann had four children with William Coventry (the first born in 1811), who had also been a resident of Norfolk Island. On 16 February 1829 she married (as Mary Ann Beatley) Francis Cox at New Norfolk .  

Mary Ann Cox died on 1 June 1866 at Forest, Tasmania. Her cause of death was given as 'natural decay'.

information from

  • 'Stephen Martin', HMS Sirius 1786-1790, https://hmssirius.com.au/stephen-martin-convict-alexander-1788/ — accessed 29 January 2021
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Cox, Mary Ann (1793–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-mary-ann-31460/text38913, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bentley, Mary Ann
  • Martin, Mary Ann
  • Peeling, Mary Ann
  • Pealing, Mary Ann
  • Coventry, Mary Ann
  • Beatley, Mary Ann
Birth

12 November, 1793
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

1 June, 1866 (aged 72)
Forest, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.