People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cox, Ann (1773–1837)

Ann Brookes was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing several coats from a house. She arrived in Sydney in 1792 aboard the Pitt. It is likely that she partnered with John Cox either during the trip or upon her arrival at Sydney. They had their first child in 1794 but did not marry until 1819. She was buried on 11 March 1837. Her date of death is not known.

Citation details

'Cox, Ann (1773–1837)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cox-ann-27792/text35525, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brookes, Ann
  • Brooks, Ann
  • Brooke, Ann
Birth

24 December 1773
Worcester, Worcestershire, England

Death

10 March 1837
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years