People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Couvreur, Jessie Catherine (1848–1897)

novelist and short story writer

Jessie Couvreur, by Mathilde Phillippson, 1890

Jessie Couvreur, by Mathilde Phillippson, 1890

State Library of Victoria, H250

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Jessie Couvreur, by Mathilde Phillippson, 1890

Jessie Couvreur, by Mathilde Phillippson, 1890

State Library of Victoria, H250

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tasma
  • Huybers, Jessie Catherine
  • Fraser, Jessie Catherine
Birth

28 October 1848
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 October 1897
Brussels, Belgium

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Occupation