People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cormick, Edward (c. 1762–1788)

Edward Cormick (c.1786-1788) was found guilty on 2 March 1786 at Hertford, England, of stealing one scarlet cloth cardinal. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cormick absconded from the Port Jackson settlement on 5 June 1788, returning emaciated on 23 June. He was tried the next day and hanged on 25 June as Edward Corbet.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 83

Citation details

'Cormick, Edward (c. 1762–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cormick-edward-30622/text37950, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Corbet, Edward
Birth

c. 1762

Death

25 June 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years