People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Corden, James (c. 1768–?)

James Corden (c.1768- ), Martin Stone and Charles Repeat were found guilty on 21 March 1785 at Warwick, England, of breaking into a house and stealing a gown and other items. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation on 29 March 1785. The men were sent to the Censor hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Corden appeared at Port Jackson under the surname Caldwell and later Cordel. As James Caudell he received a 30 acre grant of land at Bulanaming in January 1794 and married Hannah Propert on 7 April 1794. Their first child, James, baptised in October 1794 died in February 1797. Their daughter Jane was baptised in February 1797. The whole family disappears from later records.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 83

Citation details

'Corden, James (c. 1768–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/corden-james-30616/text37943, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cordel, James
  • Caldwell, James
  • Caldwall, James
  • Caudell, James
Birth

c. 1768
Warwick, Warwickshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years