People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Coote, Joseph (c. 1795–1865)

Joseph Coote, a brickmaker, was found guilty on 15 March 1832 at the Suffolk Assizes, England of sheep stealing. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived at Sydney in October 1832 aboard the Planter. According to his record he was 37 years old, was married, had two male and three female children, could read and was a Protestant. He had been previously sentenced to 3 months gaol for an offence. His height was given as 5 feet 8¼ (173.3 cms) inches, he had a brown freckled complexion, dark brown hair, and hazel eyes.

In August 1838 he was working for Henry Donnison at Brisbane Water. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1842; it was cancelled in 1852 for 'repeated drunkenness'. In 1844 he applied to marry fellow convict 35-year-old Elizabeth Large. There is no record of a marriage though she is listed as his wife in 1846.

Shortly before his death he absconded from Parramatta Lunatic Asylum.

Sources
Biographical Database of Australia — http://bda-online.org.au, accessed 2 February 2023

Citation details

'Coote, Joseph (c. 1795–1865)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/coote-joseph-33115/text41294, accessed 24 March 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Coots, Joseph
  • Coot, Joseph
Birth

c. 1795
Essex, England

Death

4 November, 1865 (aged ~ 70)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: life
Court: Suffolk
Trial Date: 15 March 1832
(1832)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: bricklayer
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (5)