People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cooper, Sarah (1803–1863)

Sarah May married Robert Cooper on 29 January 1822 at St Philips Church of England, Sydney.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 21 November 1863, p 7
  • funeral notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 9 November 1863, p 1, column 4

Citation details

'Cooper, Sarah (1803–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cooper-sarah-27924/text35676, accessed 29 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • May, Sarah
Birth

1803
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 November 1863
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage