People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cook, Sydney James (1937–1983)

Sydney Cook with Andrew and Rosemary Duguid

Sydney Cook with Andrew and Rosemary Duguid

SA Museum, AA79

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cook, Sydney James (1937–1983)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cook-sydney-james-32504/text, accessed 4 June 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sydney Cook with Andrew and Rosemary Duguid

Sydney Cook with Andrew and Rosemary Duguid

SA Museum, AA79

More images

pic

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Duguid, Sydney James
Birth

1937
Cook, South Australia, Australia

Death

19 May, 1983 (aged ~ 46)
Bamyili, Northern Territory, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Social Issues