People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Conway, Judith Johanna (1792–?)

Judith Conway, a servant, was sentenced to seven years transportation for larceny. She arrived in Sydney in 1816 aboard the Alexander and was sent on to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Kangaroo. By 1816 she was living with William Cobb. Following his death she lived with James Lowe. In 1821 she was reprimanded for being disorderly and our after hours and on 26 July 1831 was fined 5 shillings for being drunkenness. She was granted her freedom in March 1822.

Citation details

'Conway, Judith Johanna (1792–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/conway-judith-johanna-27678/text35228, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Conway, Hannah
Birth

1792
Limerick, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years