People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Connelly, William (c. 1760–?)

William Connelly (c.1760- ) and Edward Perrott were found guilty on 3 February 1785 at the Bristol Quarter Sessions of stealing clothing from an alehouse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the men were sent to the Ceres hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

William Connelly married Elizabeth Thomas at Sydney Cove on 19 October 1788; their son William, who was baptised on 5 July 1789, lived for only three months.

Connelly and his wife were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By March 1791 they were living on a one acre Sydney Town lot. Connelly was a member of the night watch by the end of the year. By May 1792 he was selling grain and meat to the government stores.

Connelly left Norfolk Island on the Sugar Cane in October 1793 for India. His pregnant wife remained on the island and by 1796 was living with James Waterson.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 80-81

Citation details

'Connelly, William (c. 1760–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/connelly-william-30592/text37919, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Conelly, William
Birth

c. 1760

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years