People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Connelly, Charles (c. 1787–1826)

Charles Connelly (c.1785-1826) was found guilty on 12 September 1804 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing and a snuff box from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Fortune and Alexander in July 1806. He was sent to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Sophia. By 1811 he was a builder, publican and grazier. He married Margaret Connelly on 17 February 1819 and adopted her three children. The couple also had a daughter Ann, born in 1819. Charles had a daughter with his housekeeper Sophia Wood who was born after Connelly's left for England in 1825 with a cargo of wool, sealskins and mimosa bark. He died in London on 3 April 1826.

Connelly wrote a detailed will before departing for England. He left the Briclayers Arms and 700 acres to his daughter Ann, Mary/Maria Watts his stepdaughter was left a weatherboard house on a substantial allotment. His brother Henry, who was transported for forgery in 1820, and his daughter were provided with a house each and Henry's son was given a flock of sheep and Henry's younger daughter 40 acres at Bagdad. His stepson John received a building known as the Invalid Hospital, a cart and six bullocks, and his mistress (the housekeeper) was given a house and support should be pregnant when he died.

information from

  • Bourchier, Steve and Leader-Elliott, Ian, 'The metamorphoses of John Eddington Jr', Papers and Proceedings: Tasmanian Historical Research Association, vol 43, no 4, Dec 1996, pp 201-16
  • Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Connelly, Charles (c. 1787–1826)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/connelly-charles-31257/text38645, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Connolly, Charles
Birth

c. 1787
England

Death

3 April 1826
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years