People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Collits, Eleanor (Ellen) (c. 1796–c. 1838)

Eleanor Leach (c.1796-c.1838) a housemaid, was found guilty on 9 April 1823 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a shawl valued at 3 shillings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Brothers in May 1824. She was described as being 28 years old, 5 feet 4½ inches (163.8 cms) tall, with a sallow complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes.

Leach was sentenced to serve 12 months at the Female Factory, Parramatta, on 6 December 1824. In 1828 she was worked as a government servant for Pierce Collits. She married Collits' son, James, on 6 August 1832 at Castlereagh. It is believed that she died sometime before James married again in 1840.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Collits, Eleanor (Ellen) (c. 1796–c. 1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/collits-eleanor-ellen-31909/text39362, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Collitts, Eleanor
  • Leach, Eleanor
  • Collett, Eleanor
Birth

c. 1796
Dublin, Ireland

Death

c. 1838
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Places