People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Collins, Joseph (1767–?)

Joseph Collins was sentenced, with Peter Sampson and Charles Allen, to seven years transportation for the theft of linen, worth 30 shillings, from a house. The men arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. On 4 March 1790 Collins was sent to Norfolk Island aboard the Sirius. By 7 April 1792 he was living off stores, working for settlers. He was still engaged in jobbing work in May 1874. He left the island aboard the Daedalus in November. It is not known what became of him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 79

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Collins, Joseph (1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/collins-joseph-29769/text36855, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Colling, Joseph
Birth

1767
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years