People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Collier, Richard (c. 1765–1812)

Richard Collier (c.1765-1812), a staymaker, was found guilty on 24 March 1784 at Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, of the theft of 42 pairs of worsted stockings. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk in April 1785 and embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As Richard Cully he was sent to Norfok Island on the Sirius in March 1790. He maintained himself on a Queenborough lot. He had left the island by 1792 and was living at Matthew Everingham's place on the Hawkesbury in August 1796. As Richard Cully he was working as a labourer at Parramatta in 1806. He was buried on 6 June 1812 at Sydney; he was said to be from London, aged 47.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 78

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Collier, Richard (c. 1765–1812)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/collier-richard-30586/text37912, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cully, Richard
  • Coley, Richard
  • Collens, Richard
  • Culley, Richard
  • Collins, Richard
  • Colly, Richard
Birth

c. 1765
London, Middlesex, England

Death

5 June 1812
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years