People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Rachel Coleman (1874–1960)

Elizabeth Stephens, 1892

Elizabeth Stephens, 1892

from Elizabeth Coleman, 1874-1960: an early artist of Waverley (1988?, exhibition catalogue)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Coleman, Elizabeth Rachel (1874–1960)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/coleman-elizabeth-rachel-19510/text, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Stephens, 1892

Elizabeth Stephens, 1892

from Elizabeth Coleman, 1874-1960: an early artist of Waverley (1988?, exhibition catalogue)

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stephens, Elizabeth Rachel
Birth

25 December, 1874
Christchurch, New Zealand

Death

17 July, 1960 (aged 85)
Mount Waverley, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

asthma

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations