People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cohen, Leslie Winston (1884–1951)

Birth registration name was Leopold Wolfe Cohen.

He lived in Brisbane between at least 1912-1915 (i.e was on the electoral roll).

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Leslie Winston (1884–1951)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cohen-leslie-winston-22067/text32017, accessed 3 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Leopold Wolfe
Birth

17 July 1884
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

16 September 1951
Worthing, Sussex, England

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence
Education