People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cohen, Anna Leonore (1924–1995)

Her family migrated from England to Australia in 1939 aboard the Indrapoera. Their family name is included in the Name Index of Jews Whose German Nationality was Annulled by the Nazi Regime.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Anna Leonore (1924–1995)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cohen-anna-leonore-22896/text32301, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pitsch, Anna Leonore
Birth

6 September 1924
Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

Death

10 June 1995
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence