People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cobcroft, Mary (1833–1896)

Mary Cobcroft née Benson arrived in Sydney on 11 January 1844 with her parents and five siblings aboard the Herald.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Mary (1833–1896)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cobcroft-mary-24958/text33498, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benson, Mary
Birth

6 August 1833
Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

12 April 1896
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship