People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cluff, Florence Amy (Flo) (1902–1990)

trade unionist, communist and pensioner activist

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

No image available

Do you have an image of this person?   Contact Us

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kershaw, Florence Amy
  • Davis, Florence Amy
Birth

4 November, 1902
Chillagoe, Queensland, Australia

Death

20 September, 1990 (aged 87)
Kogarah, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation