People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clout, Sarah Sophia (1842–1919)

Sophia Sharpe's father Henry was a convict who arrived in Sydney in 1826 aboard the England. He was assigned to John Macarthur at Camden as a labourer.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Clout, Sarah Sophia (1842–1919)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clout-sarah-sophia-26379/text34226, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sharpe, Sarah Sophia
  • Boyd, Sarah Sophia
  • Roberts, Sarah Sophia
Birth

27 May 1842
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 September 1919
Lidcombe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence