People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clough, Richard (c. 1760–1793)

Richard Clough/Cleugh (c.1760-1793), George Sharp and John Stokoe were found guilty on 19 July 1785 at Durham, England, of the theft money from a house. Their death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. The men were sent to the Justitia hulk in early 1786, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Clough was sent to Norfolk Island on the the Atlantic in October 1791, returning on the same ship in September 1792. He was buried at Sydney on 26 January 1793.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 75

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Clough, Richard (c. 1760–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clough-richard-30561/text37886, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cleugh, Richard
  • Clugh, Richard
Birth

c. 1760

Death

25 January 1793
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years