Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Close, Sarah Jane (1871–1966)

farmer's wife

Sarah Close, c1900

Sarah Close, c1900

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Sarah Close, c1900

Sarah Close, c1900

photo supplied by Michael Tuite

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loader, Sarah Jane
Birth

4 November 1871
Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 May 1966
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Occupation
Properties