People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clements, Henry (1761–1798)

Henry Clements (1761-1798) was a marine in the 54th (Plymouth) Company when he arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Lady Penrhyn as part of the First Fleet. He served in Captain Watkin Tench's company in the colony. In 1791 he did duty on the Gorgon when the ship was at Port Jackson.

On 13 April 1791 Clements enlisted in the NSW Corps. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the Reliance in January 1796, returning in April of that year on the Supply. He was buried (as Henry Clemmons) on 9 May 1798 at Sydney.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 74

Citation details

'Clements, Henry (1761–1798)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clements-henry-30559/text37884, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clemmons, Henry
Birth

1761
Warwickshire, England

Death

8 May, 1798 (aged ~ 37)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events