People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clement, Frances Hannah (1788–1880)

Frances Hannah Clement was fathered by seaman, John Clement, and was baptised on 20 April 1788 at Sydney Cove. It is likely she was born shortly before the Lady Penrhyn landed in 1788. Frances died in January 1880 and was buried at St John's cemetery, Parramatta.

Citation details

'Clement, Frances Hannah (1788–1880)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clement-frances-hannah-24029/text32871, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burleigh, Frances Hannah
  • Dalton, Frances Hannah
  • Burley, Frances Hannah
Birth

1788
at sea

Death

23 January 1880
Cattai, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Key Events