People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clayton, George (c. 1764–?)

George Clayton (1764- ), indicted as George Kayton, was found guilty on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of 11 linen sheets, four cotton shirts, one waistcoat and three hankerchiefs from a clothesline. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk in September 1784 and embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Clayton married Elizabeth Dudgeon on 24 April 1788. It is believed that they left the colony on the Admiral Barrington in January 1792. That ship reached Bombay (now Mumbai, India) safely but was blown from its moorings in a gale and many of the seamen were said to have been killed by islanders when they swam ashore at the Malvan Islands. It is not known what happened to the ship's passengers.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 73-74

Citation details

'Clayton, George (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clayton-george-30556/text37881, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kayton, George
  • Hayton, George
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years