People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clarke, Sarah (c. 1765–1795)

Sarah Cumberland (c.1765-1795) was found guilty on 22 April 1788 at Nottingham, England, of the theft of printed calico, a handkerchief, a loaf of bread, and a pound of cheese during a burglary. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Cumberland was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. By early 1791 she was living with William Clarke on a Sydney Town lot. They were married in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791. Sarah died on Norfolk Island in June 1795; there is no record of any children.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 231

Citation details

'Clarke, Sarah (c. 1765–1795)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clarke-sarah-30552/text37873, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Sarah
  • Cumberland, Sarah
Birth

c. 1765
England

Death

June 1795
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years