People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clarke, George (1768–1811)

George Clarke/Clark (c.1768-1811) and Edward Wheeler were found guilty on 7 December 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 100 lb. weight of lead, valued at 10 shillings, from above the window of a shop front. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Clarke arrived at Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in October 1792.

George Clarke lived with Mary Brown; they had at least one son and three daughters. He enlisted in the NSW Corps on 25 April 1800 and was stationed at Parramatta. He was transferred to the 73rd Regiment on 25 April 1810 and was buried at Parramatta on 15 January 1811.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Clarke, George (1768–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clarke-george-31264/text38654, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, George
Birth

1768

Death

14 January 1811
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years