People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clarke, George (c. 1762–?)

George Clark/Clarke and Francis Sennett were found guilty on 26 October 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of highway robbery. Their death sentences were commuted to life transportation on 15 February 1792. Clarke arrived at Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in October 1792.

Clarke worked for Matthew Lock in 1804. By 1814 he was a landholder at Windsor. In 1822 he was recorded with 10 acres cultivated and 4 hogs. In 1824 he worked as a shoemaker and as a labourer in 1828; his age was given as 66.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Clarke, George (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clarke-george-31263/text38653, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, George
Birth

c. 1762
Stratford, Essex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: highway robbery
Sentence: life