People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clark, Zachariah (c. 1743–1804)

Zachary Clark was an agent for contractor William Richards jnr. who sent him to the New South Wales aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet. Clark transferred to the Alexander in November 1787.

Clark had two children with Ann Moulton (Mary Morton). Early in 1792 Clark asked to retire but was sent to Norfolk Island as deputy commissary, probably leaving his children and their mother in Sydney. After a visit to England in 1799 for health reasons, Clarke returned to New South Wales in the Coromandel in 1802, bringing with him his 25-year-old daughter Ann who gave birth to an illegitimate child on 10 August, four days out from Port Jackson.

Clark resumed his duty on 1 October at Norfolk Island. On 24-25 October depositions were taken that Clark had committed incest with his daughter. He was sent to Sydney for trial but was returned to Norfolk Island for trial and dismissed from his post. He was convicted on 26 May 1803, fined £40 and ordered to prison for 12 months. He died at Norfolk Island on 5 December 1804, his death attributed to heavy drinking.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 72

Citation details

'Clark, Zachariah (c. 1743–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clark-zachariah-17443/text37578, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Zachary
Birth

c. 1743
Heponstall, Yorkshire, England

Death

5 December 1804
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Social Issues