People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clark, James (c. 1753–?)

James Clark, a butcher, was found guilty on 6 April 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk before arriving at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

Clark worked at the governor's farm in 1789. In March 1790 he was sent (as James Clark) to Norfolk Island on the Sirius. By July 1791 he was living with Susannah Huffnell and her daughter Elizabeth on a Sydney Town lot.

He is possibly the Charles Clark who lived with Mary Lammerman on a four acre lot at Queenborough in June 1794. He departed with Mary for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise in 1807.  In the 1811 Muster he was listed as Charles Clark, living at Hobart. By 1822 he was back in New South Wales, as Charles Clark, employed by W. Broughton at Appin. In 1828 he was working as a servant for Elizabeth Peisley. No further records have been located for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 70-71

Citation details

'Clark, James (c. 1753–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clark-james-30067/text37310, accessed 5 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hosier, James
  • Clarke, John
  • Hosier, John
  • Clark, Charles
  • Hosier, Charles
Birth

c. 1753
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years