People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Clark, Elizabeth (c. 1766–1788)

Elizabeth Clark (c.1766-1788) was found guilty on 11 January 1785 at the Derby Assizes, Derbyshire, of stealing a quantity of wearing apparel valued at 6 shillings 6 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was sent to the Dunkirk hulk two days later and was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787. Transferred to the Prince of Wales at the Cape of Good Hope in August, she arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Clark was charged with abusing Private William Norris while in a state of intoxication on 27 May 1788 at Sydney Cove. She was sentenced 'to be tied to a cart's tail and flogged publicly once up and down the women's camp, on the western side of the cove'.  The case was re-opened and the sentence was countermanded after it was learnt that the two had been intimate on the Friendship — and that Norris had struck her, calling her a whore.

Clark was listed as buried in the colony on 4 September 1788.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 70
  • Cheryl Timbury, 'Elizabeth Clark', First Fleet Fellowship website, https://firstfleetfellowship.org.au/convicts/elizabeth-clark/ — accessed 30 March 2021

Citation details

'Clark, Elizabeth (c. 1766–1788)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/clark-elizabeth-31613/text39088, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clarke, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1766
Derbyshire, England

Death

3 September 1788
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Derbyshire
Trial Date: 11 January 1785
(1785)