People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chinery, Samuel (c. 1767–1841)

Samuel Chinery (c.1767-1841) was found guilty on 7 August 1786 at Exeter, Devon, of the theft of a linen shirt and other goods. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk and embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 5 December 1789 Chinery was acquitted on a charge of stealing two pounds of flour from John Hall. While working for Thomas Arndell he was acquitted, in 1795, of robbing Arndell. In 1806 Chinery worked for Isaac Cornwell and became a landholder in his own right at Windsor in 1814. He was listed as a labourer at Windsor in 1822 and 1825, and was employed by Stephen Hunton (or Hunter) on his farm at Cornwallis in 1828.

Chinery died on 13 April 1841 at Windsor Hospital and was buried at St Mathew's cemetery.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 69

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Chinery, Samuel (c. 1767–1841)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chinery-samuel-30542/text37862, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chinnin, Samuel
  • Chennedy, Samuel
  • Chinnen, Samuel
  • Chinnery, Samuel
  • Chinery, Samuel
Birth

c. 1767

Death

13 April 1841
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years