People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Childs, William (c. 1762–?)

William Childs (c.1762- ), a waterman, was found guilty on 10 January 1786 at the Southwark Quarter Sessions of the theft of 21 yards of black lace. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Justitia hulk in March 1786 and embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Childs was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in January 1790 and was subsisting himself on a Sydney Town lot by July 1791. He returned to Port Jackson on the Chesterfield in March 1793. No further records have been found for him. It is possible he left the colony.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 69

Citation details

'Childs, William (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/childs-william-30541/text37861, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chields, William
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years