People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cheslett, George (c. 1759–?)

George Cheslett (c.1759- ) was a marine in the 60th (Plymouth) Company when he arrived at Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet. He served in Captain James Meredith's Company in the colony. He worked as a sawyer from September 1788 to December 1789. In 1792 he joined the NSW Corps and was granted 25 acres of land at Toongabbee (as George Chestland) in December 1796. The grant was consolidated in George Best's grant in 1803. No further records have been found for Cheslett.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 69

Citation details

'Cheslett, George (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cheslett-george-30540/text37860, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chestland, George
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events