People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chauvel, Elsa (1898–1983)

actress and film-maker

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elsa Chauvel, c.1940

Elsa Chauvel, c.1940

State Library of Queensland, 193489

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilcox, Elsie
  • Wynn, Ann
  • Sylvaney, Elsie
Birth

10 February, 1898
Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

22 August, 1983 (aged 85)
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation