People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chauncy, Nancen Beryl (Nan) (1900–1970)

author

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Nancen Beryl Chauncy (1900-1970), by unknown photographer, c1961

Nancen Beryl Chauncy (1900-1970), by unknown photographer, c1961

Herald & Weekly Times Portrait Collection, State Library of Victoria, H38849/2804 [with Miss E. Manning, left]

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rosenfeld, Nancen
  • Masterman, Nancen
Birth

28 May 1900
Northwood, Middlesex, England

Death

1 May 1970
Bagdad, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation