People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chaseling, Thomas (c. 1772–1847)

Thomas Chaseling (c.1772-1847) was found guilty (as Thomas Chaseland) on 13 April 1791 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of 230 handkerchiefs valued at over 40 shillings. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. Aged 20, he arrived in Sydney in October 1792 aboard the Royal Admiral

Chaseling received a conditional pardon in 1801 and was made an overseer of convicts at Toongabbie. By 1806 he had a grant of 30 acres of land at Windsor which he was farming. In 1806 he was appointed a constable for the area below Little 'Cateye' Creek.

Chaseling had a son Tommy with an Aboriginal woman (perhaps Goomeereewah (Gooreedeeana), an Eora woman) in the late 1790s or early 1800s. He married his partner Margaret McMahon on 29 November 1812 at St Matthew's Windsor; the couple already had five children, a sixth was born in 1815. William Douglas, Mary Doran and Mathew Hughes were witnesses to the marriage.

Thomas Chaseling died on 22 November 1847 at Pitt Town, New South Wales.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Chaseling, Thomas (c. 1772–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chaseling-thomas-17198/text36665, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chaseland, Thomas
  • Choseland, Thomas
  • Chesland, Thomas
  • Chasling, Thomas
  • Choseland, Thomas
Birth

c. 1772
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 November 1847
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Maps
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 1791

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)