People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chaseling, Mary Ann (1844–1923)

Mary Ann Chaseling née Hull's parent's arrived in Sydney as assisted immigrants in July 1844 aboard the St Vincent. They were accompanied by their their 3- and 1-year-old children. The couple were born in Somersetshire, England. 

Mary Ann's father, William, was a farm labourer, and her mother, Mary, a dairywoman.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Chaseling, Mary Ann (1844–1923)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chaseling-mary-ann-24821/text33415, accessed 28 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hull, Mary Ann
Birth

14 October 1844
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 June 1923
Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence