People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chaseling, Margaret (1777–1815)

Margaret McMahon was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a watch. She arrived in Sydney in 1796 aboard the Marquis of Cornwallis. She married Thomas Chaseling on 29 November 1812.

Citation details

'Chaseling, Margaret (1777–1815)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chaseling-margaret-17314/text36664, accessed 17 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McMahon, Margaret
Birth

1777
Dublin, Ireland

Death

4 January 1815
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years