People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Anna Charles (1825–1876)

Sarah Reynolds née Gray arrived in Sydney in 1835 with her mother and four siblings aboard the Royal Saxon. She was aged 10. They came as unassisted immigrants.

She married Samuel Charles on 30 May 1855 at Gerringong and died on 13 January 1876 at Kiama, New South Wales.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Charles, Sarah Anna (1825–1876)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/charles-sarah-anna-24581/text33268, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gray, Sarah Anna
Birth

1825
Armagh, Ireland

Death

13 January, 1876 (aged ~ 51)
Kiama, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship