People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Emma Chapman (c. 1822–1894)

Sarah Gallagher, a children's maid, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a shawl; she had one previous conviction. She was described as being 16 years old, and was 4 feet 9 inches (144.8 cms) tall, with a ruddy complexion, light sandy brown hair, grey eyes, and could read and write. She married John Chapman in 1847 at Maitland. Their first request to marry in 1841 was refused.

Citation details

'Chapman, Sarah Emma (c. 1822–1894)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-sarah-emma-29969/text37149, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gallagher, Sarah Emma
Birth

c. 1822
Dublin, Ireland

Death

26 October, 1894 (aged ~ 72)
Euroka, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years