People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chapman, Jane Agnes (1834–1907)

Jane Scott arrived in Sydney in 1840 with her mother and siblings aboard the St George. She married Frederick Chapman on 5 January 1853 at St Thomas Church, Port Macquarie, NSW.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Chapman, Jane Agnes (1834–1907)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-jane-agnes-27935/text35684, accessed 25 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Scott, Jane Agnes
Birth

5 January, 1834
London, Middlesex, England

Death

5 February, 1907 (aged 73)
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship