People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chapman, Isabella (c. 1776–1810)

Isabella Chapman (c.1776-1810) was sentenced to 14 years transportation on 23 March 1790 at the York Assizes, England. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet. She married William Jenkins on 24 December 1791; they had one child by 1802. In 1806 Isabella was recorded as living with William Flynn as his housekeeper. Her child was living with its father. She was buried (as Isabella Chapman) on 5 February 1810 at Sydney; her age was given as 34.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Chapman, Isabella (c. 1776–1810)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-isabella-31365/text38814, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jenkins, Isabella
Birth

c. 1776

Death

4 February 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Yorkshire
Trial Date: 23 March 1790
(1790)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (1)