People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chapman, Elizabeth (1799–1866)

Elizabeth Herbert married William Chapman at Launceston on 14 March 1814.

Citation details

'Chapman, Elizabeth (1799–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-elizabeth-27734/text35414, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herbert, Elizabeth
  • Bolton, Elizabeth
Birth

27 September 1799
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

19 June 1866
Kaiapoi, Canterbury, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence