People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chapman, Ann (1805–1889)

Ann Clenhalls and her mother Mary arrived in Sydney aboard the Lord Wellington in 1820 as free immigrants to join Ann's father (and Mary's husband) Edward Chenhalls, who had arrived as a convict in 1814.

Ann married William Chapman on 25 January 1823 at St Philips Church, Sydney.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 2 September 1889, p 1

Citation details

'Chapman, Ann (1805–1889)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/chapman-ann-27933/text35683, accessed 25 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chenhalls, Ann
  • Challiner, Ann
Birth

10 February, 1805
Kent, England

Death

31 August, 1889 (aged 84)
Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship