People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Chandler, Leslie Gordon (Les) (1888–1980)

ornithologist, soldier and photographer

Les Chandler portrait, c.1940s

Les Chandler portrait, c.1940s

Magnet Galleries Melbourne, Victorian Collections

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Les Chandler portrait, c.1940s

Les Chandler portrait, c.1940s

Magnet Galleries Melbourne, Victorian Collections

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oriole
Birth

11 January, 1888
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

25 January, 1980 (aged 92)
Mildura, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Military Service