People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cawthorne, Mary (c. 1768–1846)

Mary Cawthorne (c.1768-1848) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 14 September 1796, at the Old Bailey, London. She arrived at Sydney in July 1798 aboard the Britannia and, by 1806, was living with William Field at Mulgrave Place, in the Hawkesbury as his housekeeper. She was recorded as Field's wife in the 1822 Muster.

Mary Cawthorne was buried (as Mary Field) on 13 September 1846 at Wilberforce; her age was given as 80.

Citation details

'Cawthorne, Mary (c. 1768–1846)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cawthorne-mary-30803/text38152, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crawthorne, Mary
  • Cawthorn, Mary
  • Cauther, Mary
Birth

c. 1768

Death

14 September 1846
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years