People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cavanough, Mary Ann (1861–1901)

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Mary Ann Cavanough, with her husband, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parker, Mary Ann
Birth

13 May 1861
Milang, South Australia, Australia

Death

May 1901
St George, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications