People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cavanough, Margaret (1766–1834)

Margaret Darnell was found guilty on 18 April 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing 12 desert knives and forks with a value of 6 shillings. Sentenced to seven years' transportation she arrived in New South Wales aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. She had a child with marine, Charles Green, in December 1788. In March 1790 she and her son were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius. She married Owen Cavanough in a mass wedding ceremony on the island in November 1791.

The Cavanoughs left Norfolk Island on the Francis in July 1796 and settled at Ebenezer, New South Wales. Margaret died on 24 September 1834 and was buried at the Sackville Methodist cemetery.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 94-95 and HMS Sirius 1786-1790 website https://hmssirius.com.au/owen-cavanough-able-seaman-hms-sirius-1788-and-margaret-darling-convict-prince-of-wales-1788/

Citation details

'Cavanough, Margaret (1766–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cavanough-margaret-17291/text32157, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Darnell, Margaret
  • Cavenaugh, Margaret
  • Dowling, Margaret
  • Darling, Margaret
  • Kavenaugh, Margaret
Birth

22 October 1766
Dublin, Ireland

Death

24 September 1834
New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years