People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Castle, James (c. 1759–1803)

James/John Castle (c.1759-1803) was found guilty on 7 January 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a pair of shoes, a silver watch, and a silk handkerchief. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk in September 1784 and embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

On 2 December 1788 at Port Jackson he was found guilty of stealing goods from Ann Sandlin and was sentenced to remain in the colony for life. He was granted 30 acres of land at Prospect in July 1791. In mid 1800 as John Castle he was living alone, off stores, on a purchased farm at Mulgrave Place. He was still there, and still single in 1803. He supported himself and manservant. 

His property and its contents were auctioned for sale in 1803. An ad in the Sydney Gazette of 3 July 1803 described the property as 'The Estate and Effects of the late John Castle'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 66-67

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Castle, James (c. 1759–1803)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/castle-james-30534/text37854, accessed 8 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Castle, John
Birth

c. 1759
England

Death

June 1803
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years